Maple Grove, MN

Maple Grove homes for sale, and what they actually sold for

My office is on County Road 81 in Maple Grove. Here is what a year of county sale records says about this market, plus how I help people buy and sell here.

5.0 on Google from 38 reviews · 47 homes sold · Licensed P.E. and Realtor since 2021
$500,000median single-family sale (514 sales)
$420K to $620Kmiddle half of single-family sales
$299,900median townhome sale (161 sales)
8.4%typical single-family sale above county value

Hennepin County property records, warranty-deed sales, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026.

Reading the numbers

What a $500,000 median really means here

Half of Maple Grove's single-family sales closed between $420,000 and $620,000. That is a wide band, and it matches what I see on the ground: older split-levels on one end, newer and bigger two-stories on the other. 19 single-family sales closed over $1 million.

The other number I watch is the ratio of sale price to the county's estimated market value. The typical single-family home sold about 8.4% above what Hennepin County had it valued at. Townhomes ran about 4.7% above, condos about 2.5% above. So if you are a seller, your tax statement is probably a low starting point. If you are a buyer, do not expect to win a house by offering county value.

Maple Grove single-family sales by month

Same county records, closed sales by month. Small months swing hard, so read March with care: 22 sales is not much to build a median on.

MonthSalesMedian price
Sep 202544$464,500
Oct 202552$503,500
Nov 202554$484,500
Dec 202535$485,000
Jan 202616$462,250
Feb 202622$477,500
Mar 202622$625,000
Apr 202643$485,000
May 202659$480,000
Jun 202681$535,000
Jul 202657$590,000
Aug 202629$505,000
The city

Why people pick Maple Grove

Most of the city sits in Osseo Area Schools (ISD 279), though a few edges fall in other districts, so I always check the exact address before anyone falls in love with a house. Shopping and restaurants cluster around Arbor Lakes. Elm Creek Park Reserve, the big Three Rivers park, covers a large piece of the north side, and I-94 and Highway 610 make the commute east or south straightforward.

Townhomes are a big part of this market. 161 townhome sales closed in the year, with a median of $299,900. For a lot of first-time buyers that is the way in.

"We sold our first home for well north of our asking price, largely due to his help in spiffing up the place."
Jess and Alex K. · sold and bought · Google review

Selling in Maple Grove?

Run your address through the home value tool below, then call or text me and I will walk through it with you.

How I sell homes
Home value

What would your home sell for?

Enter your address. You'll see a likely selling range built from what the homes closest to you actually sold for, next to your county value and what you paid.

In every northwest metro city I track, the typical home sold for 7.5% to 16.6% above its county value last year. The number on your tax statement is probably low.

What's my home worth?

Start with your address. Takes about 30 seconds.

Uses public county property records. Works across the Twin Cities metro, Wright and Sherburne counties, and western Wisconsin.

Likely selling rangeChecking nearby sales
County value
You bought
Built
Lot

Two quick questions so the range fits your house:

Mike gets your answers so he can sharpen the number. No spam, no robocalls.

Estimated market value

Closest recent sales
Sent to Mike. He'll follow up by text with a range that accounts for what's inside your house.
Talk it through with Mike

This tool gives you a rough value range for your home. The best way to get a true market value is for me to come see it in person.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

What is the median home price in Maple Grove?

For single-family homes, $500,000, based on 514 warranty-deed sales in Hennepin County records from September 2025 through August 2026. Townhomes had a median of $299,900 and condos $280,000.

Are Maple Grove homes selling above county value?

Yes, typically. The median single-family sale closed about 8.4% above Hennepin County's estimated market value. Townhomes ran about 4.7% above and condos about 2.5% above.

When do the most Maple Grove homes sell?

Early summer. June 2026 had 81 single-family closings, the most of any month in the data, while January had 16. Prices in June and July also ran higher than winter months, with medians of $535,000 and $590,000.

What does a typical Maple Grove house cost?

The middle half of single-family sales closed between $420,000 and $620,000. 19 sales in the year closed over $1 million.

What school district is Maple Grove in?

Most of Maple Grove is in Osseo Area Schools (ISD 279), but some edges of the city fall in other districts. Check the specific address with the district before you buy.

Thinking about Maple Grove?

Call or text me at 612-655-3309 and we can look at real numbers for the street you care about.

612-655-3309