Champlin MN homes for sale on the Mississippi
Champlin sits on the Mississippi River at the north edge of Hennepin County. It is a mostly single-family city, priced well below Maple Grove next door.
Hennepin County property records, warranty-deed sales, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026.
A single-family city
Single-family homes made up 202 of the warranty-deed sales in the data. Townhomes and condos are a small slice here, unlike Maple Grove or Plymouth. The single-family median, $390,000, is about $110,000 below Maple Grove's, which is why I see a lot of buyers compare the two.
Homes sold about 9.1% above Hennepin County's estimated market value, one of the stronger ratios in the northwest metro.
Champlin compared to Maple Grove
| Champlin | Maple Grove | |
|---|---|---|
| Single-family median | $390,000 | $500,000 |
| Single-family sales | 202 | 514 |
| Sale over county value | 9.1% | 8.4% |
| Townhome median | $299,000 | $299,900 |
The $400,000s are the hottest part of the Champlin market
Single-family sales split by price, with the typical sale compared to Hennepin County's estimated market value.
| Price range | Homes sold | Typical sale vs county value |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 12 | About even |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 102 | 8% above |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 50 | 15% above |
| $500,000 to $699,999 | 28 | 4% above |
| $700,000 and up | 10 | 8% above |
What that means if you are buying or selling here
Half of Champlin's single-family sales landed between $300,000 and $400,000, so that is where most buyers are shopping and where most of the competition is. The $400,000s ran the furthest over county value, about 15%. If your home fits that range, your tax statement is probably well under what a buyer will pay.
Above $500,000 the market thins out and the premium shrinks. Pricing those homes takes the closest comps I can find, not the city average. Under $300,000 there were only 12 sales, and they went for about what the county said, which usually means the house needs work.
The county data runs Sep 2025 to Aug 2026. For a current read on your street, start with a free value estimate and I will pull the latest MLS sales.
Mostly 1970s and 1980s houses, and what I check in them
128 of the 202 single-family homes that sold were built between 1970 and 1989, with a median sale of $379,500. Homes built from 1990 to 2009 sold for a median of $510,000, and the 13 sold homes built since 2010 had a median of $635,000.
Houses from the 70s and 80s are solid, but by now a lot of their original parts are due. Before I was a Realtor I spent more than ten years as a civil engineer, so on the first walkthrough I look at:
- Plumbing. Some homes from the late 1970s into the 1990s were plumbed with polybutylene, a gray plastic line insurers and inspectors flag.
- Wiring. Aluminum branch wiring shows up in some homes from the late 1960s and early 1970s. It can be made safe, but you want to know before you buy.
- Windows, roof and siding. Original windows and an older roof are negotiating points, not dealbreakers.
- Grading. Split-levels and walkouts need the yard to slope away from the house.
A general inspector checks these too. I just like to flag them before you fall for the house.

When Champlin homes sell
Hennepin County property records, warranty-deed sales, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026.
Near the water, check the ground
Champlin is in the Anoka-Hennepin School District, and its north edge is the Mississippi. River and creek-side lots are part of the appeal. They are also where I look hardest at grading, drainage and whether any part of the lot is in a mapped floodplain. Flood zone status can affect insurance and what a lender requires, so I point buyers to the FEMA flood map and their insurance agent before we are past inspection.

"As first-time home buyers, we were unsure of what the process was going to be like. However, by the end of it, everything truly felt simple and easy."
Keep going
Search listings
Champlin and nearby listings from the MLS.
Search homesFirst-time buyers
Champlin's price point works for a lot of first homes.
First-time buyersFamilies moving up
More house for the money than its western neighbors.
Families moving upSelling in Champlin
Pricing, prep and launch.
Selling a homeBuying in Champlin
How I run a purchase.
Buying a homeWhat would your home sell for?
Enter your address. You'll see a likely selling range built from what the homes closest to you actually sold for, next to your county value and what you paid.
In every northwest metro city I track, the typical home sold for 7.5% to 16.6% above its county value last year. The number on your tax statement is probably low.
What's my home worth?
Start with your address. Takes about 30 seconds.
Uses public county property records. Works across the Twin Cities metro, Wright and Sherburne counties, and western Wisconsin.
This tool gives you a rough value range for your home. The best way to get a true market value is for me to come see it in person.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median home price in Champlin, MN?
$390,000 for single-family homes, based on 202 warranty-deed sales in Hennepin County records from September 2025 through August 2026.
Is Champlin cheaper than Maple Grove?
For single-family homes, yes. Champlin's median was $390,000 versus $500,000 in Maple Grove over the same period. Townhome medians were almost identical, $299,000 and $299,900.
What school district is Champlin in?
Champlin is in the Anoka-Hennepin School District. Confirm attendance boundaries for a specific address with the district.
Do Champlin homes sell above county value?
Typically, yes. The median single-family sale closed about 9.1% above Hennepin County's estimated market value.
Should I worry about flooding near the river?
Check it, do not assume. Look the address up on the FEMA flood map and ask your insurance agent and lender what a flood zone would mean for you. I also look at grading and drainage on every showing.
What price range sells best in Champlin?
In the last year of county records, homes from $400,000 to $499,999 sold furthest above county value, about 15%. Most sales, 102 of 202, were between $300,000 and $400,000.
How old are most homes in Champlin?
Most single-family homes that sold were built between 1970 and 1989: 128 of 202. Newer homes are a small share and sell for more, with a median of $635,000 for homes built since 2010.
Curious about Champlin?
Call or text 612-655-3309 and I will pull comps for the street you are looking at.
612-655-3309